List of Padma Shri Awards Winners 2019


List of Padma Shri Awards Winners 2019
Padma AwardsOne of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.
List of Awards - President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.  21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.


Bharat Ratna (3)
Pranab Mukherjee
Nanaji Deshmukh (posthumous)
Dr. Bhupen Hazarika (posthumous)

Padma Vibhushan (4)
Ms. Teejan Bai — Art-Vocals-Folk — Chhattisgarh 
Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) —  Public Affairs — Djibouti
Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik — Trade & Industry-Infrastructure — Maharashtra
Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan (14)
Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA
Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa — Public Affairs — Punjab
Shri Pravin Gordhan  (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — South Africa
Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati  — Trade & Industry-Food Processing — Delhi
Shri Darshan Lal Jain — Social Work — Haryana
Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
Shri Kariya Munda — Public Affairs — Jharkhand
Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee — Art-Music-Sitar — West Bengal
Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair  — Art-Acting-Film  — Kerala
Shri S Nambi Narayan — Science & Engineering-Space — Kerala
Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) — Literature & Education (Journalism) — Delhi
Ms. Bachendri Pal  — Sports-Mountaineering —  Uttarakhand
Shri V K Shunglu  — Civil Service —  Delhi
Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav  — Public Affairs — Bihar

Padma Shri (94)
Shri Rajeshwar Acharya — Art-Vocal-Hindustani — Uttar Pradesh
Shri bangaru Adigalar — Others-spiritualism — Tamil Nadu
Shri Illias Ali — Medicine-Surgery — Assam
Shri Manoj Bajpayee — Art-Acting-Films — Maharashtra
Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali — Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation — Assam
Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti — Medicine-Rabies — Himachal Pradesh
Shri Pritam Bhartwan — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttarakhand
Shri Jyoti Bhatt — Art-Painting — Gujarat
Shri Dilip Chakravarty — Others-Archaeology — Delhi
Shri Mammen Chandy — Medicine-Hematology — West Bengal
Shri Swapan Chaudhuri — Art-Music-Tabla — West Bengal
Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan — Others-Agriculture — Haryana
Shri Sunil Chhetri — Sports-Football — Telangana
Shri Dinyar Contractor — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra
Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Gujarat
Shri Babulal Dahiya — Others-Agriculture — Madhya Pradesh
Shri Thanga Darlong — Art-Music-Flute — Tripura
Shri Prabhu Deva — Art-Dance — Karnataka
Ms. Rajkumari Devi — Others-Agriculture — Bihar
Ms. Bhagirathi Devi — Public Affairs — Bihar
Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon — Science & Engineering and Agriculture — Punjab
Ms. Harika Dronavalli — Sports-Chess — Andhra Pradesh
Ms. Godawari Dutta — Art-Painting — Bihar
Shri Gautam Gambhir — Sports-Cricket — Delhi
Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Sikkim
Ms. Rohini Godbole — Science & Engineering-Nuclear — Karnataka
Shri Sandeep Guleria — Medicine-Surgery — Delhi
Shri Pratap Singh Hardia — Medicine-Ophthmology — Madhya Pradesh
Shri Bulu Imam — Social Work-Culture — Jharkhand
Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Germany
Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art-Dance Folk — Gujarat
Shri S Jaishankar — Civil Service — Delhi
Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal — Literature & Education — Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan — Art-Craft-Papier Mache — Jammu & Kashmir
Shri K G Jayan — Art-Music-Bhakti — Kerala
Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) — Science & Engineering-Technology — USA
Shri Sharath Kamal — Sports-Table Tennis — Tamil Nadu
Shri Rajani Kant — Social Work — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Sudam Kate — Medicine-Sickle Cell — Maharashtra
Shri Waman Kendre — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra
Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) — Art-Acting-Films — Canada
Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri — Art-Painting — Gujarat
Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra
Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram — Sports-Archery — Manipur
Shri Kailash Madbaiya — Literature & Education — Madhya Pradesh
Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya — Others-Agriculture — Gujarat
Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA
Shri Shadab Mohammad — Medicine-Dentistry — Uttar Pradesh
Shri K K Muhammed — Others-Archaeology — Kerala
Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Jharkhand
Shri Daitari Naik — Social Work — Odisha
Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan — Art-Vocals-Films — Maharashtra
Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA
Nartaki Natraj — Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam — Tamil Nadu
Shri Tsering Norboo — Medicine-Surgery — Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey — Art-Music — Chhattisgarh
Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan
Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA
Shri Bimal Patel —  Others-Architecture — Gujarat
Shri Hukumchand Patidar — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan
Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai — Social Work-Microfinance — Tamil Nadu
Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — USA
Ms. Kamala Pujhari — Others-Agriculture — Odisha
Shri Bajrang Punia — Sports-Wrestling — Haryana
Shri Jagat Ram — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Chandigarh
Shri R V Ramani — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Tamil Nadu
Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao — Social Work-Affordable Education — Odisha
Shri Anup Sah — Art-Photography — Uttarakhand
Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) — Art-Dance-Kathakali — France
Shri Nagindas Sanghavi — Literature & Education-Journalism — Maharashtra
Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry — Art-Lyrics — Telangana
Shri Shabbir Sayyad — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Maharashtra
Shri Mahesh Sharma — Social Work-Tribal Welfare — Madhya Pradesh
Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri — Literature & Education — Delhi
Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla — Literature & Education — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Narendra Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana
Ms. Prashanti Singh — Sports-Basketball — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Sultan Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana
Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha — Social Work-Affordable Education — Bihar
Shri Anandan Sivamani — Art-Music — Tamil Nadu
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan — Others-Archaeology — Karnataka
Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) — Literature & Education-Journalism — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Ajay Thakur — Sports-Kabaddi — Himachal Pradesh
Shri Rajeev Tharanath — Art-Music-Sarod — Karnataka
Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka — Social Work-Environment — Karnataka
Ms. Jamuna Tudu — Social Work-Environment — Jharkhand
Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami — Medicine-Surgery — Tamil Nadu
Shri Ram Saran Verma — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Swami Vishudhananda — Others-Spiritualism — Kerala
Shri Hiralal Yadav — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttar Pradesh
Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli — Others-Agriculture — Andhra Pradesh